Barbinus rustifolia

barbed-wire plant in front of orange and white rock

Barbinus rustifolia

Common name: ‘BARBINUS’ 
Botanical name: Barbinus rustifolia

Light:  Full sun                            Height: 2 feet

Extremely cold hardy, deer resistant and non-invasive
Water: very drought tolerant – never needs water
Soil type: any

While commonly found throughout the West, it seems to prefer the disturbed soils of old homesteads. Most frequently seen in long tendrils attached to old fence posts, but large coils are also common. Young plants silver-gray, achieving the famous red-brown color as they mature. Barb shape and density vary widely and multiple varieties are frequently seen together. This non-native species was introduced by early settlers.