common chokecherry (Prunus virginiana)

green leaves in background with several dangling clusters of shiny red berries

common chokecherry

 

Common name: common chokecherry
Botanical name: Prunus virginiana

Light: full sun to part shade
Height: 3 – 12 feet
Water: moderate
Soil type: variety of well-drained soils from sand to clay

Deciduous shrub with clusters of white flowers in early summer; red to purple or black shiny berries in fall – sweet but astringent – good for jellies but pits are poisonous in large quantities; great for wildlife habitat especially birds

%%wppa%% %%slideonly=115%%