elegant death camas (Zigadenus elegans)

elegant death camas

elegant death camas

 

Common name: elegant death camas, mountain death camas
Botanical name: Zigadenus elegans

Light: full sun
Height: 6 – 24 inches
Water: moderate to high
Soil type: organic loam to rocky clay

Perennial wildflower blooms midsummer; extremely poisonous; basal grass-like leaves and green-white to yellow-white foul smelling flowers; moist sites, in high elevation forests, also meadows, and rocky slopes, grasslands, montane to alpine zone

%%wppa%%%%slideonly=273%%