Lemhi penstemon (Penstemon lemhiensis)

single stem with blue tubular flowers

Lemhi penstemon

Common name: Lemhi penstemon
Botanical name: Penstemon lemhiensis

Light: full sun
Height: 7 – 18 inches
Water: low – drought tolerant
Soil type: well-drained rocky or sandy

Perennial wildflower with gorgeous 1 – 1.5″ bright blue tubular flowers in midsummer; attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and bees; very showy!

Endemic to SW MT and Idaho