white prairie sage (Artemisia ludoviciana)

silver-green narrow leaves on multiple stems with inconspicuous yellowish flowers at tops

Prairie Sage


Common name:
white prairie sage, prairie sage,     prairie sagewort, white sage
Botanical name: Artemisia ludoviciana

Light: Full sun
Height: 12 – 36 inches
Water: low, drought tolerant
Soil type: variety of soils

Perennial herb with silver-green narrow leaves up stems and inconspicuous yellowish flowers in fall; wonderful sage aroma; used in smudging; forms colonies – good filler plant for dry location