prickly currant (Ribes lacustre)

shiny black berries with prickles among green serrated leaves

prickly currant

 

Common name: prickly currant, black currant, swamp currant
Botanical name: Ribes lacustre

Light: full to part shade
Height: 1.5 – 4 feet
Water: moderate
Soil type: loamy to organic

Small deciduous shrub with reddish flowers in early summer followed by elongated clusters of dark purple to black inedible berries; small prickles on stems; spreads freely in moist areas; beautiful in a shade garden!

%%wppa%%%%slideonly=261%%