shrubby cinquefoil (Dasiphora (Potentilla) fruticosa)

Yellow saucer-like 1" flowers on small green leaved foliage

shrubby cinquefoil

 

Common name: shrubby cinquefoil, potentilla
Botanical name: Dasiphora (Potentilla) fruticosa

Light: full sun
Height: 3 – 30 inches
Water: moderate to low, drought tolerant once established
Soil type: firm rocky loam to clay

Deciduous shrub with 1″ yellow buttercup-like flowers in midsummer; great landscaping plant for open dry spots

%%wppa%% %%slideonly=45%%