fern bush (Chamaebatiaria millefolium)

fern bush

fern bush

 

Common name: fern bush, desert sweet
Botanical name: Chamaebatiaria millefolium

Light: full sun to partial sun
Height: 3 – 6 feet
Water: low, drought tolerant once established but stays green with water
Soil type: adapts to various soils

Found in the Intermountain West, this finely textured semi-evergreen shrub has fragrant small white rose-like flowers in August and fern-like leaves; shear down annually to rejuvenate foliage; deer resistant

%%wppa%% %%slideonly=227%%

One Response to fern bush (Chamaebatiaria millefolium)

  1. Pingback: Deer Resistant Plants | Blackfoot Native Plants

Comments are closed.