great basin wildrye (Leymus cinereus)

3-4 foot Great Basin Wildrye bunchgrass

great basin wildrye

Common name: great basin wildrye, basin wildrye
Botanical name: Leymus cinereus

Light: full sun
Height: 3 – 9 feet
Water:  Likes moisture in spring, drought tolerant in summer
Soil type: Well-drained, moist (but not wet) fertile soils

Densely tufted bunchgrass with tall (up to 9 foot) spikes; nice for winter interest – great ornamental grass

%%wppa%% %%slideonly=81%%

One Response to great basin wildrye (Leymus cinereus)

  1. Pingback: Grasses – Bastions of Native Ecosystems

Comments are closed.