pale purple coneflower (Echinacea angustifolia)

pale purple coneflower

pale purple coneflower

 

Common name: pale purple coneflower, echinacea

Botanical name: Echinacea angustifolia

Light: full sun
Height: 12 – 36 inches
Water: moderate to low, thrives with some water
Soil type: well-drained sandy to loamy soils

Perennial wildflower with pale purple-pink 3.5″ drooping ray flowers with purplish-brown centers in midsummer; medicinal but threatened by over-harvesting

%%wppa%%%%slideonly=233%%