rose spiraea (Spiraea douglasii)

single stem of rose colored columnar flower made up of tiny clusters of flowers with green leaves at base

rose spiraea

 

Common name: rose spiraea, steeplebush
Botanical name: Spiraea douglasii

Light: full to part shade
Height: 3 – 5 feet
Water: moderate to little
Soil type: loamy to organic soils

Deciduous shrub with long draping branches with beautiful rose-colored columnar pink flowers; fast growing shade plant; prefers moist soils

%%wppa%% %%slideonly=139%%

2 Responses to rose spiraea (Spiraea douglasii)

  1. Pingback: A shady, moist plant community…

  2. Pingback: High Elevation | Blackfoot Native Plants

Comments are closed.