western white clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)

leafy vine with numerous small white star-like flowers

western white clematis

 

Common name: western white clematis, white virgin’s bower
Botanical name: Clematis ligusticifolia

Light: full sun to full shade
Height: vine to 20 feet
Water: moderate to low
Soil type: variety of soils

Perennial semi-woody vine with small white star-like flowers in midsummer; seedheads are wispy balls; forms a dense mass on shrubs or trees; great plant for covering up things you don’t want seen

%%wppa%% %%slideonly=38%%

One Response to western white clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia)

  1. Pingback: A shady, moist plant community…

Comments are closed.