sticky Geranium (Geranium viscosissimum)

2 pinkish-lavender 5-petalled flowers

sticky geranium

 

Common name: sticky geranium, wild geranium
Botanical name: Geranium viscosissimum

Light: full to partial sun
Height: 16 – 36 inches
Water: moderate to low
Soil type: well-drained loam to clay soils

Perennial wildflower with deeply lobed dark green sticky leaves and pinkish-lavender to purplish flowers in early summer; tap root – does not like to be transplanted; attracts pollinators

%%wppa%% %%slideonly=63%%

3 Responses to sticky Geranium (Geranium viscosissimum)

  1. Pingback: Sagebrush – In a Garden?

  2. Pingback: Meadows | Blackfoot Native Plants

  3. Pingback: High Elevation | Blackfoot Native Plants

Comments are closed.