wild hyacinth

cluster of delicate purple star-shaped flowers

wild hyacinth

Common name: wild hyacinth, large-flower triteleia
Botanical name: Triteleia grandiflora (Brodiaea douglasii)

Light: full sun to part shade
Height: 12 – 36 inches
Water: moist in spring, dry in summer, drought tolerant once established
Soil type: well-drained loam to loam-clay soils

Perennial, midsummer blooming wildflower from a bulb-like root. Delicate purple star-shaped flowers at top of long leafless stalk.

%%wppa%%%%slideonly=306%%